2018 Florida Triple Crown Bus Roadeo

scores

Van Division - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Douglas French, Ride Solution

Highest Pre-Trip Inspection Score

Tommy Griffis, J-Trans

Yardstick Award

Tommy Griffis, J-Trans

Rookie of the Year

Melissa Sanders, Liberty County Transit

cutaway Division - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Alfred Patterson, HART

Highest Pre-Trip Inspection Score

Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Senior Citizens Association

Yardstick Award

Jose Hernandez, MV Transportation

Rookie of the Year

Jose Hernandez, MV Transportation

paratransit maintenance - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Sherman Polydore, JTA

Highest Bus Inspection Score

Angel Melendez, MV Transportation

Highest A/C Module Score

Sherman Polydore, JTA

Highest Wheelchair Lift Module Score

William Hernandez, Big Bend Transit

fixed route maintenance team - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Manatee – Fred Jaekel, Daniel Mersch, Michael Ruth

Highest Bus Inspection Score

Votran – John Foderaro, Scott Groth, Jim Manaru

Highest Cummins Engine Model Score

JTA – Bill Lovelady, George McGarry, Rudy Wells

Highest Air Brake Board Module

LYNX – Christopher Balroop, Harryram Mootoo, Radu Solomon

Highest I/O Controls Module

LYNX – Christopher Balroop, Harryram Mootoo, Radu Solomon

Highest Vapor Door Module

PSTA – Bobby Farris, Tyler Johnson, Paul Levesque

Highest Thermo King A/C Module

Votran – John Foderaro, Scott Groth, Jim Manaru

fixed route operator - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Jeff Lander, Sarasota County Area Transit

Highest Pre-Trip Inspection Score

Steve Kalicharan, LYNX

Yardstick Award

Rendol Whidden, BCT

Rookie of the Year

Alexander Levett, Manatee County Area Transit

3rd Place awards

Van Operator

Bob Stutzman, Sarasota County Area Transit

Cutaway Operator

Jose Hernandez, MV Transportation

Paratransit Technician

Angel Melendez, MV Transportation

Fixed Route Maintenance

Votran – John Foderaro, Scott Groth, Jim Manaru

Fixed Route Operator

Gary Sauls, Gainesville RTS

2nd Place awards

Van Operator

Raymond Aylmer, Gulf Transportation

Cutaway Operator

Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Senior Citizens Association

Paratransit Technician

William Hernandez, Big Bend Transit

Fixed Route Maintenance

JTA – Bill Lovelady, George McGarry, Rudy Wells

Fixed Route Operator

Peter Marchessault, Star Metro

1st Place awards

Van Operator

Tommy Griffis, J-Trans

Cutaway Operator

Christopher Cowles, Lee Tran

Paratransit Technician

Sherman Polydore, JTA

Fixed Route Maintenance

LYNX – Christopher Balroop, Harryram Mootoo, Radu Solomon

Fixed Route Operator

Rendol Whidden, BCT

Grand Champions

Paratransit Grand Champion

Big Bend Transit – Iris Potter, Van Johnson, William Hernandez

Urban Grand Champion

LYNX – Steve Kalicharan, Christopher Balroop, Harryram Mootoo, Radu Solomon