2024 Florida Triple Crown Roadeo

2024 Results

scoresheets

3rd Place awards

Cutaway Operator

Gabe Cole, Breeze Transit

Paratransit Technician

Trevor Morea, StarMetro

Fixed Route Maintenance

LYNX – Chris Balroop, Samraj Gangapersad, Harryram Mootoo

Fixed Route Operator

Joseph Esquilin, MDT

2nd Place awards

Cutaway Operator

Morgan Carr, JTrans

Paratransit Technician

Mailoha Woods, Votran

Fixed Route Maintenance

JTA – Gilberto Dorta, George McGarry, Rudy Wells

Fixed Route Operator

Ramon Farfan, JTA

1st Place awards

Cutaway Operator

Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County

Paratransit Technician

William Hernandez, Big Bend Transit

Fixed Route Maintenance

PSTA – Bobby Farris, Tyler Johnson, Paul Levesque

Fixed Route Operator

Terall Beery, PSTA

Grand Champions

Paratransit Grand Champion

Big Bend Transit: Willie Hernandez, James Gautier, Travis Daniels

Urban Grand Champion

PSTA: Terall Beery, Bobby Farris, Tyler Johnson, Paul Levesque

Individual Award Winners

cutaway Division - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Morgan Carr, JTrans

Highest Pre-Trip Inspection Score

Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Senior Citizens Association

Yardstick Award

Gustavo Briceno, MV Transportation

Rookie of the Year

Morgan Carr, JTrans

paratransit maintenance - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Trevor Morea, StarMetro

Highest Bus Inspection Score

Willy Hernandez, Big Bend Transit

Highest A/C Module Score

Melvin Nesmith, JTA

Highest Wheelchair Lift Module Score

William Hernandez, Big Bend Transit

fixed route maintenance team - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

StarMetro – Ethan Gurr, Robert Hammond, Lloyd Hines

Highest Bus Inspection Score

LYNX – Chris Balroop, Samraj Gangapersad, Harryram Mootoo

Highest Cummins Engine Model Score

JTA – Gilberto Dorta, George McGarry, Rudy Wells

Highest Air Brake Board Module

PSTA – Bobby Farris, Tyler Johnson, Paul Levesque

Highest I/O Controls Module

JTA – Gilberto Dorta, George McGarry, Rudy Wells

Highest Vapor Door Module

JTA – Gilberto Dorta, George McGarry, Rudy Wells

Highest Thermo King A/C Module

LYNX – Chris Balroop, Samraj Gangapersad, Harryram Mootoo

fixed route operator - Individual Awards

Highest Written Test Score

Will Faust, Breeze Transit

Highest Pre-Trip Inspection Score

Ramon Farfan, JTA

Yardstick Award

Guarionex Ramos, HART

Rookie of the Year

Jeffrey Budzynski, Palm Tran

Share This:
Register Now for the FPTA/CTD Annual Conference + EXPOINFO HERE